New Zealand Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Class) is an option in the event you plan to take a position a minimal of NZ$3 million over a four-12 months period. In the event you’re seeking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) may very well be a better option. Beneath are the main differences between these options.

Recent adjustments have been made to our investor visa policies to additional recognise and reward higher levels of enterprise experience, English language expertise and development oriented investments.

Rewards for growth investments

If you invest no less than 25% of your funding funds into assets apart from Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, Investor visa holders will be able to satisfy their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the four yr investment period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the three yr funding period.

Investor 2 visa holders who make investments no less than 50% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the investment amount. For instance, if you happen to nominate $3m of investment funds and make investments $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, you’ll solely be required to speculate a further $1m to satisfy the visa requirements.

Settle forable investments

For those who’re thinking about making use of under one in all our investor policies, the opportunities you take up must match our ‘acceptable funding’ criteria. Broadly speaking, acceptable investments could be:

Equity in NZ firms, public or private. An equity investment can be lively or passive, and be made direct or via managed funds (solely the proportion of the Fund that’s invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).

Bonds, issued by the NZ Government, NZ native authorities or approved NZ banks, finance firms or firms.

New residential property growth that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.

Up to 15% of the funding total could be philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered settle forable, an funding must:

Be capable of a business return under normal circumstances.

Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.

Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.

Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an summary, and there are different situations that apply.

Investment funds

You possibly can nominate a mixture of funds and/or ministerial intervention inz assets to invest. They must be equal to at the very least NZ$three million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, although chances are you’ll nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide proof showing that your investment and/or property are owned by you or collectively by you and your partner and/or dependent children if they are included in the application.

You’ll additionally want to provide evidence showing that your intended funding funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not topic to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether or not equitable or otherwise) or some other creditor claims

have been earned or acquired legally

are transferable through the banking system or through a international trade company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your application in case you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand by means of the banking system).

In case your residence is accepted in principle

With both category, you’ll have 12 months to switch your investment funds in an settle forable funding in New Zealand. You’ll want to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or property that you nominate.

You can apply to have this timeframe extended and you may as well apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into funding opportunities.